We love East Texas.

ETX Music

Covering all major East Texas music genres and media since 2010

Join us!

Since 2011

Recipients of the East Texas Music Award include Don Henley, Kidd Kraddick, Neal McCoy, Ally Venable, The Purple Hulls, Curtis Grimes, Kadie Lynn, Darrin Morris, Cody Wayne, Rockett Queen, and many more.


Become a signature (naming) sponsor of our next event!

Official Nominees for 2018

Voting has reached half a million votes since 2011. As NBC, FOX, and CBS affiliates have reported, Texas once again comes together for the eighth annual ETX Music Awards event.


1. Entertainer of the Year


Ally Venable Band

Koe Wetzel

Curtis Grimes

Darrin Morris 

Lee Mathis 


2. Americana / Roots Artist of the Year


TwoGunHattie

Cole Allen

Lulu and the Black Sheep

Riley Redding

The Kid Icarus Project


3. Blues Artist of the Year


Lance Lopez

Hubcap and the Loose Nuts

Salvation From Sundown

Johnny & The Nightcrawlers

Bobby Edwards & the Bluez Boyz


4. Bluegrass Artist of the Year


Hickory Hill

The Purple Hulls 

East Mountain Bluegrass

The Hubbard Family

Sabine River Bend Bluegrass Band


5. Country Artist of the Year


Lee Mathis

Chris Colston 

Sarah Hobbs

Curtis Grimes

John Hord 


6. Hip Hop / Rap Artist of the Year


Exalt 

Lil Levi (Mr. 501)

Myzta Hamblen

TC (Todd Clayton) 

Yung Ted


7. Inspirational Artist of the Year


Max Mcruiz

Exalt

Robert Stowell

Jill Brandon

Justin Gambino


8. Jazz Artist of the Year


Texarkana Youth Jazz Orchestra 

Maryah McHam & Martyn Popey 

Purple Velvet Fox

Apache Jazz Ensemble

Low D 


9. Latin Artist of the Year


Karisia Hernandez 

Los Guerreros de la Musica (LGM)

David Olivarez

Senor gringo jazz

Los Texmaniacs


10. Metal Artist of the Year


Victims of Sanity

Post Profit

Deathrow Bodeen

Werefoot

Bibeau


BUY TICKETS


11. Punk Rock Artist of the Year


Merrows

Outbound Train

The Dead Chachis

The Pullouts

Vanta


12. Rock Artist of the Year


We Have Your Dog

Eli Tidmore

Porters Bluff

White Trash Wannabees

Alan Fox Band


13. Acoustic Artist of the Year


Billie Jo Sewell

Blakbox

Anna Stockdale

Meredith Crawford

Clint Alford


14. Female Vocalist of the Year


Sarah Hobbs

Anna Stockdale

Kensie Coppin

Billie Jo Sewell 

Meredith Crawford


15. Male Vocalist of the Year


Matthew Jackson

Drew Theiring

John Hord 

Curtis Grimes

Eli Tidmore


16. Bassist of the Year


Greg Cagle

Ronnie Edwards

Zach Terry

Clint McMullen

Syd Hydro


17. Drummer / Percussionist of the Year


Darrell Lewis

Mike Hill

Kenneth Brackeen

Mike Reiner

Gunner Ammons


18. Guitarist of the Year


Rio Wallace

Donnie Dodson

Bobby Edwards

Griffin Tucker

Nathan Tubb


19. Fiddler of the Year


Milo Deering

David Varnado

Sheila Weaver

Wes Barlow

Lacie Carpenter


20. Harmonica Player of the Year


Tad Phillips

Teddy Haynes

Cole Allen

Heather Linn Gunsolus

Chris Wallace


BUY TICKETS


21. Keys Player of the Year


Dr. Randall Sutton

Sonia Tiner

Clayton Jones

Karisia Hernandez

George Faber


22. Steel / Dobro Player of the Year


Laine Thibodeaux

Dillon Horton

Milo Deering

Red Leone

Cody Angel


23. Producer of the Year


Orlando Williams

Walter Lee

Chad Mauldin

Frank Pryor

Lloyd Maines


24. Video of the Year


So Grateful by Exalt

Raining in Amarillo by Crystal Yates

Green Eyed Texas Angel by Darrin Morris

Dallas on Your Boots by Holly Tucker

Leeway by Bibeau


25. Songwriter of the Year


Anna Stockdale

Heather Little

Sheila Clark

Chris Colston

Eli Tidmore


26. Song of the Year


Redneckin by Billie Jo Sewell

Something About the Rain by Lee Mathis

Ride by Alan Fox

Green Eyed Texas Angel by Darrin Morris

903 in the Game by TC (Todd Clayton)


27. Album of the Year


Chameleon by Eli Tidmore

Bibeau by Bibeau

Tell the Truth by Lance Lopez

Puppet Show by Ally Venable

Steel by Holly Tucker


28. Junior Artist of the Year


Trinity Wennerstrom

Simon Young

Blond

Cardis Wilkinson

Karisia Hernandez


29. Marching Band of the Year


Carthage High School

Mineola High School 

Sabine High School 

Kilgore High School

Athens High School


30. Radio Station of the Year


KYKX - 105.7 FM 

KKTX - 96.1 FM 

KVNE - 89.5 FM

KYYK - 98.3 FM

KNUE - 101.5 FM


BUY TICKETS


31. Radio DJ / Media Personality of the Year


Buddy Logan

John Burnley

Kat Powers

Boston Chris

Diane Day



32. Music Venue of the Year


Crossroads Music Venue, Tyler, Texas

XL'N Pool Hall & Club, Tyler, Texas

The Back Porch, Kilgore, Texas

Moore's Store, Ben Wheeler, Texas

The Gladewater Opry, Gladewater, Texas


33. Magazine of the Year


Charm

EGuide Magazine

BScene Magazine

Tyler Today

County Line Magazine


34. Lifetime Achievement Award


Ken Chinn

John DeFoore 


ETX Music Office - Take the Research Survey!

If you'd like to give input about the music scene, take this brief survey and let us know what you think!

Subscribe

Sign up to hear from us about specials, sales, and events.