East Texas Music Awards Recipients 2011 - 2018

Lifetime Achievement

2018 - John DeFoore

2018 - Ken Chinn

2017 – Unkle Dallas 

2016 – Neal McCoy

2015 – Don Henley 


Entertainer of the Year

2018 - Ally Venable

2017 – Darrin Morris

2016 – Darrin Morris
2015 – Cody Wayne & Westbound 21
2014 – Tyler Lenius
2013 – Tyler Lenius
2012 – Robert Stowell


Americana/Folk Band of the Year 

2018 - Cole Allen

2017 – The Kid Icarus Project

2016 – Austin Layne 
2015 – Darby Warren Project
2014 – Darby Warren Project
2013 – Lacie Carpenter & the Southern Stringline
2012 – Deadwood


Bluegrass Band of the Year 

2018 - The Purple Hulls

2017 – The Purple Hulls

2016 – East Mountain Bluegrass Band 
2015 – Front Porch Pickers
2014 – Front Porch Pickers
2013 – Lacie Carpenter & the Southern Stringline
2012 – Lacie Carpenter


Blues Band of the Year 

2018 - Hubcap & the Loose Nuts

2017 – Ally Venable

2016 – Ally Venable 
2015 – Ally Venable 
2014 – Wes Jeans
2013 – Wes Jeans 
2012 – Wes Jeans 


Inspirational Artist of the Year 

2018 - Jill Brandon

2017 – One Way Home

2016 – One Way Home
2015 – Matthew Butler
2014 – Kindred
2013 – Kindred


Country Band of the Year

2018 - Curtis Grimes

2017 – Darrin Morris

2016 – Darrin Morris
2015 – Cody Wayne & Westbound 21
2014 – Darrin Morris 
2013 – Jason Helms
2012 – Westbound 21
2011 – Robert Stowell


Electronic Act of the Year 

2016 – Shane Watson
2015 – Robin “Boogie” Butt
2014 – Robin “Boogie” Butt
2013 – Handsome Rob
2013 – Zach C


Hip Hop Group of the Year
2018 - Exalt

2017 – Exalt

2016 – Rob G
2015 – SP
2014 – J.O.E. (Jesus Over Everything)


Jazz Band of the Year

2018 - Apache Jazz Ensemble

2017 – Purple Velvet Fox

2016 – Apache Jazz Ensemble, Tyler Junior College
2015 – Purple Velvet Fox
2014 – East Texas Jazz Orchestra
2013 – Purple Velvet Fox


Latin Artist of the Year

2018 - Karisia Hernandez

2017 – Tejas Brothers

2016 – Senior Gringo
2015 – Senior Gringo
2014 – SP
2013 – Los Guerreros de la Musica (LGM)


Metal (and Subgenres) of the Year

2018 - Post Profit

2017 – Through Blind Eyes

2016 – Edge of Misery
2015 – Can’t Kill the Ugly
2014 – Rocket Queen
2013 – Johnny Pecker
2012 – Darkside of Daylight


Punk Band of the Year

2018 - Outbound Train

2017 – The Pullouts

2016 – All Nighter
2015 – The Pullouts
2014 – Beer Munkees
2013 – Beer Munkees


Rap Group/Act of the Year

2017 – Exalt 

2016 – Lil Levi
2015 – Jay-3 & Brittanee
2014 – Chase B.
2013 – Texicano Entertainment
2012 – Ro’Bee – East TX Ent.


R&B/Soul Group of the Year

2017 – Lady Chazz & The Tramps

2016 – Lady Chazz & The Tramps
2015 – King Richard the Bayou Boys
2014 – Lady Chazz & The Tramps
2013 – Lady Chazz & The Tramps


Rock Band of the Year 

2018 - White Trash Wannabees

2017 – Alan Fox Band

2016 – Teazur 
2015 – Teazur
2014 – Tyler Lenius Band
2013 – The Truman Syndrome
2012 – White Trash Wannabees
2011 – White Trash Wannabees


Bassist of the Year

2018 - Ronnie Edwards

2017 – Zach Terry

2016 – Zach Tery
2015 – Zach Terry
2014 – Bubba Westley
2013 – Greg Cagle
2012 – Syd Hydro


Drummer of the Year 

2018 - Gunner Ammons

2017 – Kevin Blalock

2016 – Mike Reiner
2015 – Michael “Opie” Harrist
2014 – Michael “Opie” Harrist
2013 – Boomer Tackett
2012 – Chris Baker


Fiddler of the Year 

2018 - David Varano

2017 – Lacie Carpenter

2016 – Lacie Carpenter
2015 – Sheila Wheat
2014 – Lacie Carpenter
2013 – Lacie Carpenter
2012 – Lacie Carpenter


Guitarist of the Year 

2018 - Bobby Edwards

2017 – Ricky Lynn Gregg

2016 – Wes Jeans

2016 – Kadie Lynn

2015 – Ally Venable
2015 – Mason McFarland

2014 – Ally Venable
2014 – Mike Petty
2013 – Wes Jeans
2012 – Donnie Pendleton


Harmonica Player of the Year

2018 - Cole Allen

2017 - Heather Linn


Keys Player of the Year

2018 - Clayton Jones 

2017 – Clayton Jones

2016 – Bobby Wallace
2015 – John Watts
2014 – Chip Bricker
2013 – Chip Bricker


Steel Player of the Year

2018 - Cody Angel

2017 - Red Leone


Junior Artist of the Year
2018 - Karisia Hernandez

2017 – Kelsi Kee


Female Vocalist of the Year 

2018 - Meredith Crawford

2017 – Holly Tucker

2016 – Kadie Lynn
2015 – Kadie Lynn
2014 – Julia Beers
2013 – Julia Beers
2012 – Kayla Reeves


Male Vocalist of the Year

2018 - Curtis Grimes

2017 – Darrin Morris

2016 – Darrin Morris
2015 – Darrin Morris
2014 – Cody Wayne
2013 – Jason Helms
2012 – Tyler Lenius


Acoustic Act of the Year

2018 - Billie Jo

2017 – Austin Layne

2012 – Donnie Dodson & Stuart Gregory


Live Act of the Year
2014 – Tyler Lenius
2013 – Tyler Lenius


Legend Award
2014 – Wes Jeans


Video of the Year 
2018 - Raining in Amarillo - Crystal Yates

2017 – You're in Texas – Holly Tucker
2016 – Dancing in the Rain – Darrin Morris 
2015 – Miranda Faith – Oceans
2014 – She’s 18 – Bubba Westley & Interstate Heartbreak
2013 – Texas Strong – Gary Kyle (Production: J. Edwards)
2012 – Texas Country Scene – Parker Heights (Production: Ken Toner, James Hill)


Songwriter of the Year
2018 - Anna Stockdale

2017 – Holly Tucker
2016 – Kadie Lynn
2015 – Sarah Hobbs
2014 – Bubba Westley
2013 – Jedidiah Crisp
2012 – Maegan Brooks


Song of the Year
2018 - Something About the Rain - Lee Mathis

2017 – You're in Texas – Holly Tucker
2016 – Dancing in the Rain – Darrin Morris
2015 – Turn Back Time – Darrin Morris
2014 – Country to the Bone – Darrin Morris
2013 – See You Again – Jedidiah Crisp
2012 – Everybody’s Wrong – Miller Row


Album of the Year
2018 - Steel - Holly Tucker

2017 – No Glass Shoes – Ally Venable
2016 – Country to the Bone – Darrin Morris
2015 – Makin’ Love In The Moonlight – Cody Wayne & Westbound 21
2014 – Roses – Bubba Westley & Interstate Heartbreak
2013 – Leave a Reply – Maegan Brooks
2012 – Growin’ Up Down South – Robert Stowell


Producer of the Year
2018 - Orlando Williams

2017 – Chad Mauldin
2016 – Lance Lopez
2015 – Frank Pryor
2014 – Ethan Brown
2013 – Frank Pryor


Vocal Group of the Year 

2016 – Todd Freeman and Bullet Proof
2015 – Darrin Morris Band
2014 – Westbound 21
2013 – Lacie Carpenter & the Southern Stringline
2012 – Parker Heights


Radio DJ / Media Personality of the Year

2018 - Buddy Logan

2017 – Buddy Logan 

2016 – Carter
2015 – Buddy Logan
2014 – Darrin Tripp
2013 – Kidd Kraddick
2012 – Sonny James


Festival of the Year

2016 – Red Dirt BBQ and Music Festival, Tyler, Texas
2015 – T-Bone Walker Blues Festival, Longview, Texas
2014 – AlleyFest, Longview, Texas


Venue of the Year 

2018 – The Back Porch, Kilgore, Texas

2017 – The Back Porch, Kilgore, Texas

2016 – The Back Porch, Kilgore, Texas
2015 – The Back Porch, Kilgore, Texas
2014 – Clicks Live, Tyler, Texas
2013 – Double C Steakhouse & Saloon, Winnsboro, Texas


Marching Band of the Year 

2018 – Mineola High School, Mineola, Texas

2017 – Kilgore High School, Kilgore, Texas

2016 – Kilgore High School, Kilgore, Texas


Radio Station of the Year

2018 – KNUE 101.5 FM

2017 – KKTX 96.1 FM 

2016 – KNUE 101.5 FM
2015 – KYKX 105.7 FM
2014 – KNUE 101.5 FM


Magazine of the Year

2018 - County Line Magazine

2017 – BSCENE Magazine 

2016 – County Line Magazine
2015 – County Line Magazine


Legacy Award (Honorary)

2017 - Jim and Nancy Ivy

About the ETX Music Awards™

Official Nominees for 2018

Voting has reached half a million votes since 2011. As NBC, FOX, and CBS affiliates have reported, Texas once again comes together for the eighth annual ETX Music Awards event.


1. Entertainer of the Year


Ally Venable Band

Koe Wetzel

Curtis Grimes

Darrin Morris 

Lee Mathis 


2. Americana / Roots Artist of the Year


TwoGunHattie

Cole Allen

Lulu and the Black Sheep

Riley Redding

The Kid Icarus Project


3. Blues Artist of the Year


Lance Lopez

Hubcap and the Loose Nuts

Salvation From Sundown

Johnny & The Nightcrawlers

Bobby Edwards & the Bluez Boyz


4. Bluegrass Artist of the Year


Hickory Hill

The Purple Hulls 

East Mountain Bluegrass

The Hubbard Family

Sabine River Bend Bluegrass Band


5. Country Artist of the Year


Lee Mathis

Chris Colston 

Sarah Hobbs

Curtis Grimes

John Hord 


6. Hip Hop / Rap Artist of the Year


Exalt 

Lil Levi (Mr. 501)

Myzta Hamblen

TC (Todd Clayton) 

Yung Ted


7. Inspirational Artist of the Year


Max Mcruiz

Exalt

Robert Stowell

Jill Brandon

Justin Gambino


8. Jazz Artist of the Year


Texarkana Youth Jazz Orchestra 

Maryah McHam & Martyn Popey 

Purple Velvet Fox

Apache Jazz Ensemble

Low D 


9. Latin Artist of the Year


Karisia Hernandez 

Los Guerreros de la Musica (LGM)

David Olivarez

Senor gringo jazz

Los Texmaniacs


10. Metal Artist of the Year


Victims of Sanity

Post Profit

Deathrow Bodeen

Werefoot

Bibeau


11. Punk Rock Artist of the Year


Merrows

Outbound Train

The Dead Chachis

The Pullouts

Vanta


12. Rock Artist of the Year


We Have Your Dog

Eli Tidmore

Porters Bluff

White Trash Wannabees

Alan Fox Band


13. Acoustic Artist of the Year


Billie Jo Sewell

Blakbox

Anna Stockdale

Meredith Crawford

Clint Alford


14. Female Vocalist of the Year


Sarah Hobbs

Anna Stockdale

Kensie Coppin

Billie Jo Sewell 

Meredith Crawford


15. Male Vocalist of the Year


Matthew Jackson

Drew Theiring

John Hord 

Curtis Grimes

Eli Tidmore


16. Bassist of the Year


Greg Cagle

Ronnie Edwards

Zach Terry

Clint McMullen

Syd Hydro


17. Drummer / Percussionist of the Year


Darrell Lewis

Mike Hill

Kenneth Brackeen

Mike Reiner

Gunner Ammons


18. Guitarist of the Year


Rio Wallace

Donnie Dodson

Bobby Edwards

Griffin Tucker

Nathan Tubb


19. Fiddler of the Year


Milo Deering

David Varnado

Sheila Weaver

Wes Barlow

Lacie Carpenter


20. Harmonica Player of the Year


Tad Phillips

Teddy Haynes

Cole Allen

Heather Linn Gunsolus

Chris Wallace


21. Keys Player of the Year


Dr. Randall Sutton

Sonia Tiner

Clayton Jones

Karisia Hernandez

George Faber


22. Steel / Dobro Player of the Year


Laine Thibodeaux

Dillon Horton

Milo Deering

Red Leone

Cody Angel


23. Producer of the Year


Orlando Williams

Walter Lee

Chad Mauldin

Frank Pryor

Lloyd Maines


24. Video of the Year


So Grateful by Exalt

Raining in Amarillo by Crystal Yates

Green Eyed Texas Angel by Darrin Morris

Dallas on Your Boots by Holly Tucker

Leeway by Bibeau


25. Songwriter of the Year


Anna Stockdale

Heather Little

Sheila Clark

Chris Colston

Eli Tidmore


26. Song of the Year


Redneckin by Billie Jo Sewell

Something About the Rain by Lee Mathis

Ride by Alan Fox

Green Eyed Texas Angel by Darrin Morris

903 in the Game by TC (Todd Clayton)


27. Album of the Year


Chameleon by Eli Tidmore

Bibeau by Bibeau

Tell the Truth by Lance Lopez

Puppet Show by Ally Venable

Steel by Holly Tucker


28. Junior Artist of the Year


Trinity Wennerstrom

Simon Young

Blond

Cardis Wilkinson

Karisia Hernandez


29. Marching Band of the Year


Carthage High School

Mineola High School 

Sabine High School 

Kilgore High School

Athens High School


30. Radio Station of the Year


KYKX - 105.7 FM 

KKTX - 96.1 FM 

KVNE - 89.5 FM

KYYK - 98.3 FM

KNUE - 101.5 FM


31. Radio DJ / Media Personality of the Year


Buddy Logan

John Burnley

Kat Powers

Boston Chris

Diane Day



32. Music Venue of the Year


Crossroads Music Venue, Tyler, Texas

XL'N Pool Hall & Club, Tyler, Texas

The Back Porch, Kilgore, Texas

Moore's Store, Ben Wheeler, Texas

The Gladewater Opry, Gladewater, Texas


33. Magazine of the Year


Charm

EGuide Magazine

BScene Magazine

Tyler Today

County Line Magazine


34. Lifetime Achievement Award


Ken Chinn

John DeFoore 

Award Recipients

Subscribe

Sign up to hear from us about news, special promotions, ticket sales, and events.